Privacy Policy

STLTO is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business and employees for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us.

STLTO’s Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

ƒ

Collection: STLTO collects personal information about individuals in order to better manage its business. STLTO will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. STLTO will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

ƒ

Accuracy: STLTO will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, STLTO will modify the information as required.

ƒ

Storage: STLTO will store personal information using electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

ƒ

Retention: STLTO will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example).

ƒ

Disclosure: By submitting your Personal Information to STLTO, you understand that STLTO may publish it (First and Last name) as a means to prove contest prizing has been awarded.

Join The stlto society

Receive updates on events, specials & news about your favorite wine